Privacy Policy

At Attunga Capital Pty Ltd (ABN 96 117 683 093) ("Attunga"), we recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by you. Our commitment to enhance our relationship with you necessitates the collection of personal information that is vital to this effort.

Our Privacy Policy has been created with a fundamental respect for your right to privacy. The following information describes the policies and procedures for the collection, use and dissemination of personal information about you, and how Attunga complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"), including the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"), and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Collection
Attunga obtains personal information only if we believe the information is relevant to our relationship with you or to assist us in creating a relationship with you. We obtain personal information about you, directly from yourself whenever possible, primarily in the course of providing you with products, information and services. When Attunga obtains personal information from third-party sources, we use only reputable sources.

The kinds of personal information that we may collect include your:

We may also collect other information used to identify you, your financial position, or that is relevant to our functions or activities.

We usually collect personal information from:

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information about you from a third party or from publicly available information. The third parties from whom we may acquire personal information may include our affiliates, your adviser, consultant or agent and our service providers, which have been engaged by us to perform the processing and administration of accounts (including applications) on our behalf.

Part of our collection of personal information may be conducted through the use of cookies (small pieces of information that a web site places on your computer hard drive), in order to track usage patterns and to compile data that will help Attunga to improve its web site and/or services ("Data"). The cookies do not contain personal information.

Use Of Personal Information
We use personal information only in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes related to our functions or activities, including to:

If we do not collect this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or assistance that you request.

If we use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for future direct marketing.

Sensitive information will only be collected about you with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law.

Under no circumstances will we sell your individual personal information to any third party.

How do we hold, use and disclose personal information?
Your personal information and any documents containing your personal information are held in a secure environment. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards and security measures which are reasonably designed to protect your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted to do so by law, in accordance with the APPs.

We will only disclose your personal information:

Security
Attunga uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard personal information in its possession against misuse, interference, loss, theft, and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.

Any information that we store about you is protected from unauthorised access through the use of multiple firewalls, secure passwords and sign in processes.

Once personal information is no longer required by us for the purposes for which it was collected or held or otherwise in accordance with the APPs, we will take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that it is either destroyed or de-identified.

Access, Correction and Deletion
Whenever possible, Attunga shall permit you the right to see the personal information that Attunga has collected from you, in order for you to correct any information that may be incorrect and / or to instruct it to delete the information from its files.

Access, Correction and Removal of your Personal Information
You may seek to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer by email info@attungacapital.com.au or mail to 'Privacy Officer' at PO Box 1356, Wahroonga NSW 2076.

Complaints
Attunga shall take all appropriate steps to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy. You can send a written complaint about a breach of the APPs in relation to your personal information to email info@attungacapital.com.au or mail to 'Privacy Officer' at PO Box 1356, Wahroonga NSW 2076.

Complaints will be reviewed by our Privacy Officer and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome of a complaint, after following the procedure outlined above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC's contact details are available from www.oaic.gov.au.

General
Attunga is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may provide links or the websites of its advertisers. Attunga will not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties.

We reserve the right, at any time, to modify this Privacy Policy, in order to reflect changes in the law, self-regulatory initiatives and technology.

If you require further information as to privacy in Australia and your rights to privacy, please go to www.privacy.gov.au.

Last updated August 2016

Close Window